HOME
OFFICERS
LREPGC
COMMITTEES
COMMANDERIES
HONORS
FOCUS
FORMS
COMMITTEES 2019-2020

Grand Commandery of Knights Templar of Washington
Listing of the Committees
For the Period 11 May 2019 to 9 May 2020
(revised 13 May 2019)

STANDING COMMITTEES
(per Section 3.15 of Section II, By-Laws,
Constitution of the Grand Commandery of
Knights Templar of Washington (dated 2012))

Committee on Annual Conclave and Festival (1)
        SK W. Gary Norton, REGC

Templar Jurisprudence (3)
        SK Joseph W. MacIntyre, REPGC (AK), Chairman
                SK Donald J. Beck, REPGC
                SK David A. Aponte, REPGC (FL)

Finance and Investments (4)
        SK Ted E. Shanks, REPGC, Chairman
                SK David C. Flood
                SK Marion A. Windell, HREPGC
                SK Scot P. Sageser
                SK I. Merle Iverson, REPGC, Em.Grand Treasurer

Credentials (4)
        SK John Hannaman, Chairman
                SK Harold Hobbs
                SK Joey Romero
                SK Agusto Yutuc
                SK Alexander J. Jordan
                SK Joseph L. McAlister

Membership (5 plus Constituent Commandery representatives)
        SK John H. Vivian, Chairman
                SK Richard M. Kovak, Very Eminent Deputy Grand Commander
                SK Robert Monroe, Eminent Grand Generalissimo
                SK Alan T. Spreen, Eminent Grand Captain General
                SK I. Merle Iverson, REPGC, Eminent Grand Treasurer
                SK Michael A. Smitson, Eminent Grand Recorder

Grand Officers' Reports (3)
        SK Richard M. Kovak, Very Eminent Deputy Grand Commander, Chairman
                SK Robert Monroe, Eminent Grand Generalissimo
                SK Michael A. Smitson, Eminent Grand Recorder

Patriotic & Civil Affairs (3)
        SK Marion A. Windell, HREPGC, Chairman
                SK Ted E. Shanks, REPGC
                SK Michael R. Pursey, REPGC

Public Relations (5)
        SK Michael Holland, Chairman
                SK Michael A. Smitson
                SK Alexander J. Jordan
                SK Joseph L. McAlister
                SK Richard Roblee

Religious Activities (3)
        SK ++E. Jeffrey Craig, REPGC, Chairman
                SK +Paul K. Reckamp, REPGC
                SK Fred B. Noyes
                SK Ian C. Hyde, Eminent Grand Prelate, Ex-Officio

Necrology & Memorial (1)
        SK Ian C. Hyde, Eminent Grand Prelate, Chairman

Knights Templar Education, Grant & Scholarship Foundation (5)
        SK Joseph W. MacIntyre, REPGC (AK), Chairman (2020)
                SK Alexander J. Jordan, Co-Chairman (2024)
                SK ++E. Jeffrey Craig, REPGC (2020)
SK Rabi K. Peifer (2021)
                SK Robert Monroe (2022)
                SK Scot P. Sageser (2023)
(**Members serve 5-year terms. One member is replaced each year.
Year in parentheses designates year of term expiration)

Holy Land Pilgrimmage (3)
        SK ++E. Jeffrey Craig, REPGC, Chairman
                SK Ian C. Hyde, Eminent Grand Prelate
                SK +Paul K. Reckamp, REPGC
                SK Fred B. Noyes

York Rite Membership Memorial Fund (3)
        SK Robert Monroe, Eminent Grand Generalissimo, Chairman
                SK Steven L. Dazey
                SK Douglas E. Stamper

Knights Templar Eye Foundation (5)
        SK Alan T. Spreen, Eminent Grand Captain General, Chairman
                SK I. Merle Iverson, REPGC
                SK Joseph L. McAlister
                SK Kyle P. Evanstad
                SK Alexander J. Jordan

Grievance and Appeals (3)
        SK Ted E. Shanks, REPGC, Chairman
                SK Karl S. Reith, REPGC
                SK +Paul K. Reckamp, REPGC

Asylum Ritual & Tactics (3)
        SK Michael D. Holland, Chairman
                SK I. Merle Iverson, REPGC
                SK James T. Stephens. REPGC

Audit (3)
        SK Anthony C. Schwab, REPGC, Chairman
                SK Patrick Stanton
                SK Steven L. Dazey

Code & Regulations Review (3)
        SK I. Merle Iverson, REPGC, Chairman
                SK Michael R. Pursey, REPGC
                SK Michael D. Holland

Constitution/By-Laws/Statutes (3)
        SK I. Merle Iverson, REPGC, Chairman
                SK Michael R. Pursey, REPGC
                SK Karl Reith, REPGC
                SK Michael D. Holland

REGULAR COMMITTEES
(Per the direction of the Right Eminent Grand Commander)

Aides-de-camp to the Grand Commander
        SK Karl S. Reith, REPGC
        SK David A. Aponte, REPGC (FL)

Distinguished Visitors
        SK Jerry E. Whitney, Chairman
                SK Donald J. Beck, REPGC
                SK Rabi K. Peifer

Time and Place
        SK Richard M. Kovak, Very Eminent Deputy Grand Commander
                SK Robert Monroe, Eminent Grand Generalissimo
                SK Alan T. Spreen, Eminent Grand Captain General

Election Tellers
        Five (5) Deputy Instructors to be appointed by the Right
 Eminent Grand Commander during the Annual Conclave prior to t
he conduct of elections. (Section 25, Section V (Code of Duties &
Conduct of Committees and Regulations for Eleemosynary Activity
for the Grand Commandery of Washington), Constitution of the
Grand Commandery of Knights Templar of Washington (2012).

Music
        SK Charles S. Wetmore, Eminent Grand Musician, Chairman
                        SK Michael D. Holland

Technology Committee
        SK Michael D. Holland, Chairman
                       SK Michael A. Smitson

Knights Templar Magazine (Editor)
        SK Bryan D. Bechler

Board of Control
        The six (6) elected Grand Commandery Officers.
Serves as a supervisory control to oversee the management
of any charitable function created by the Grand Commandery
and approved by the Grand Encampment. (Section 3f., Constitution,
Statutes, Disciplinary Rules, Standing Resolutions, Ceremonies,
Forms and Approved Decisions of the Grand Encampment of
Knights Templar of the United States of America (2016 Edition))